California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides certain rights to residents of California. This section of the Privacy Policy applies if you are a natural person who is a resident of California (“California Consumer”) and use our Services. This Addendum supplements the information in the Privacy Policy. However, this Addendum is intended solely for, and is applicable only as to, California Consumers.

IF YOU ARE NOT A CALIFORNIA CONSUMER (OR A RESIDENT OF CALIFORNIA), THIS DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU AND YOU SHOULD NOT RELY ON IT.

IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA CONSUMER (OR A RESIDENT OF CALIFORNIA), YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS SUPPLEMENT THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF Terraboost Media Operating Company LLC (“TERRABOOST”). YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS SHALL GOVERN YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH TERRABOOST MEDIA LLC TO THE EXTENT THEY EXPAND OR ARE IN CONFLICT WITH OUR STANDARD PRIVACY POLICIES STATED ABOVE. OUR STANDARD PRIVACY POLICIES SHALL OTHERWISE GOVERN SUCH RELATIONSHIP.

California residents are afforded certain rights related to their information under state law. Terraboost aims to take reasonable steps to allow California residents to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Information and exercise other rights available under applicable law. Terraboost informs you that, where applicable under relevant law, individuals may be entitled to the following:

YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL CALIFORNIA RESIDENT

Right to Access / Disclosure: to have access to your Personal Information upon simple request – that is, you may receive a copy of such data upon receipt of a verifiable request, along with other information related to the collection or processing (see the “How to Contact Us for CCPA Requests“ section below for more information).
Disclosure of Direct Marketers: to have access upon simple request, and free of charge, the categories and names of addresses of third parties that have received Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (see the “Direct Marketers Disclosure” section below for more information).
Collecting, Selling, Sharing, or Disclosing Personal Information: upon receipt of a verifiable request, to obtain a list of:
The specific pieces of your Personal Information Terraboost holds;
The categories of Personal Information collected about you, sold to third parties, or disclosed to third parties for business purposes;
The categories of Personal Information sold within the last 12 months;
The categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected;
The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information; and
The categories of third parties with whom Personal Information is shared, sold, or disclosed for a business purpose.
Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information: California residents have the right under CCPA to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information under certain circumstances. When we act as a “business” under the CCPA, in the event we at any time sell your Personal Information, you may “opt out” of our “sale” of your personal information (as those terms are defined by the CCPA) by following the directions set forth in the “How to Contact Us for CCPA Requests” section below or:
At the NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) page that addresses how consumers may opt out of cross-app advertising through their device settings.
By using Terraboost’s “Do Not Sell My Info” link on the Home Page of this Site (only applies if we sell your Personal Information).
By submitting a manual request to opt-out to support@Terraboost with the subject line “CCPA Opt-out”.
Right to Deletion / “Right to be Forgotten”: to obtain the deletion of your Personal Information in the situations set forth by applicable data protection law and upon receipt of a verifiable request. This is different from your right to “opt out” of us selling your personal information. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services. In addition, we may retain personal information for certain important purposes, such as:
To protect our business, systems, and users from fraudulent activity,
To address technical issues that impair existing functionality (such as de-bugging purposes),
To comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process,
For scientific or historical research for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or
To comply with legal obligations.
Right to Data Portability: to have your Personal Information directly transferred by us to a third-party processor of your choice (where technically feasible; may be limited to situations when processing is based on your consent).
Right to Non-Discrimination: As defined under relevant law, you have a right to non-discrimination in the Services or quality of Services you receive from us for exercising your rights.
Please contact us at the information in “How to Contact Us for CCPA Requests” below in relation to exercising these rights. Note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

DIRECT MARKETERS DISCLOSURES

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes in addition to the rights set forth above. Under California law, you have the right to send us a request at the designated address listed below to receive the following information:

The categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year;
The names and addresses of the third parties that received the information; and
If the nature of the third party’s business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed.
To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, and attest to the fact that you are a California resident. Please also provide a current California address for our response. You may make this request in writing to us at the below address. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description, and include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the address provided for this purpose below. Note that responsive information may be provided in a standardized format that is not specific to you.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE

Terraboost has or could in the future collect the following categories of your Personal Information, and we use and share such Information as described below. Terraboost HAS NOT AND DOES NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MONETARY OR OTHER VALUABLE CONSIDERATION.

Category of Personal Information:
Identifiers (for our own marketing and customer contact purposes, such as: name, username, passwords, date of birth, images, addresses, e-mail address, phone number, payment methods, Hashed Information)
Other Information You Provide
Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information (such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website or application)
Geolocation Data (used to identify an electronic device’s physical location)
Sources we collect each category from:
Data analytics providers and data compilers
Online histories
Tracking pixels, cookies, web beacons and related technology
Third party mobile applications and websites
Terraboost owned and operated mobile applications and websites
Information you provide
Community Forums you participate in
Your testimonials
Your feedback
Social networking services you use to access our Service
Sharing of each category with third parties for business purposes:
Identifiers:
Affiliates
Social media websites
Service providers
Data compilers
Data analytics providers
Financial institutions and payment processors
Government entities and information services
Other Information You Provide:
Affiliates
Social media websites
Service providers
Data compilers
Data analytics providers
Government entities and information services
Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:
Affiliates
Social media websites
Service providers
Data compilers
Data analytics providers
Government entities and information services
Data compilers
Online histories
Tracking pixels, cookies, web beacons and related technology
US Postal Service
We have NOT during the last 12 months sold and currently DO NOT sell this category of Personal Information
This category may have been and may in the future be shared with the following categories of third parties for business purposes:
Affiliates
Social media websites
Service providers
Data compilers
Data analytics providers
Government entities and information services
Inferenced Data (inferences drawn from the collected data)
We currently collect/use this category of Personal Information
The sources we collect this category from:
Information you provide
Affiliates
Social media websites
Service providers
Data analytics providers
Third party mobile applications and websites
Terraboost owned and operated mobile applications and websites
Data compilers
Online histories
Tracking pixels, cookies, web beacons and related technology
US Postal Service
We have NOT during the last 12 months sold and currently DO NOT sell this category of Personal Information
This Category may have been and may in the future be shared with the following Categories of Third Parties for Business Purposes:
Affiliates
Social media websites
Service providers
Data compilers
Data analytics providers
Government entities and information services
Specific 3rd Party Service Providers: Terraboost uses or intends to use the following third-party Service Providers to provide the services described below. From time to time, we may change or use additional service providers.

Sharing for Legal Purposes: We may share personal information with third parties in order to:
comply with an official legal process or a regulatory investigation (e.g. a subpoena or court order);
enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; and/or
protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our platform, our customers, our agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public. In addition, we may provide information to other companies and organizations (including law enforcement) for fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.
Sharing In Event of a Corporate Transaction: We may also share personal information in the event of a major corporate transaction, including for example a merger, investment, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, or sale of some or all of our assets, or for purposes of due diligence connected with any such transaction.
Sharing With Service Providers: We share any personal information we collect with our service providers, which may include (for instance) providers involved in tech or customer support, operations, web or data hosting, billing, accounting, security, marketing, data management, validation, enhancement or hygiene, or otherwise assisting us to provide, develop, maintain and improve our Services.
Sharing of Aggregate Information: We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors, in our discretion.

OUR BUSINESS PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING AND SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Operating Our Services:
Enabling you to sign in
Processing your registration
Verifying the information you provide is valid
Storing and honoring your preferences and settings
Improving, testing, updating, and verifying our own data and data services
Operating, analyzing, improving, and securing our services
To protect the property and rights of Terraboost or a third party
To protect the safety of the public or any person
To prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity
To perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience
To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you
To tailor content we display to you and offers we may present to you
To administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events
To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes between Terraboost Users or that we may have with any Terraboost User, and enforce our agreements with third parties
Sharing data when required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request
Advertising:
To advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you with relevant offers
To measure and analyze our advertising and marketing
To personalize our products and make recommendations
Marketing and Other Research:
To improve our products and services and develop new products and services
Analyzing how our services perform
Other Internal Purposes:
For internal research, internal operations, auditing, detecting security incidents, debugging, short-term and transient use, quality control, and legal compliance.
YOUR PREFERENCES

You can change your information and preferences at any time by editing your profile. You may opt out of receiving promotional marketing communications from Terraboost at https://Terraboost, by emailing us at support@Terraboost, or by mailing a letter to the address shown below:

PicMii Crowdfunding, LLC
PO BOX 5292
Lancaster PA 17606

SUBMITTING A VERIFIABLE REQUEST

As mentioned above, California residents have certain rights to access, delete, or otherwise control the use, collection, and/or disclosure of their information. Terraboost will respond to an individual’s “verifiable request” to exercise his or her rights under such laws – that is, where Terraboost has received a request purporting to be from a particular individual, and Terraboost has been able to verify the individual’s identity. The need to verify an individual’s identity is critical to protecting your information and ensuring that your information is not shared with anyone pretending to be you or someone who is not authorized to act as your agent on your behalf.

You may submit a verifiable request via either method listed in the “How to Contact Us for CCPA Requests” section below, or as otherwise provided on our Website. Terraboost will ask you to provide information about yourself so that we can verify your identity as part of this process. This information may include your name, your address, your account information, and any other information deemed necessary by Terraboost to reasonably verify your identity so we can ensure that your information is not shared with anyone impersonating you.

We may ask for additional information if we have difficulty confirming your identity. We will not share your information or honor other requests in those situations in which we are unable to confirm a request for your information is a “verifiable request.”

Under California law a consumer can appoint an “authorized agent” to make certain verifiable requests upon their behalf, such as the right to know what information we collect about the consumer or to request deletion of the consumer’s information. Because the security and privacy of your information is paramount, we will ask that you identify and provide permission in writing for such person to act as your authorized agent and exercise your applicable rights under California law in such situations. This may require us to contact you directly and alert you that an individual has claimed to be your agent and is attempting to access or delete your information. We will also independently verify your identity to ensure that an unauthorized person is not attempting to impersonate you and exercise your rights without authorization. We will not share your information or honor any other requests in those situations where you cannot or do not grant permission in writing for an identified authorized agent to act on your behalf or where we cannot independently verify your identity.

HOW TO CONTACT US FOR CCPA REQUESTS

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, your dealings with this Site or our Services, including but not limited to an information, deletion request or opt-out request, please contact Terraboost:

By Website: https://Terraboost
By Email: support@Terraboost
By telephone: (717) 723-9145
Your request should include your name, your address, your account information, the nature of your request and any other information we need to reasonably verify your identity.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Terraboost’s Website may include links to other websites that are not operated by us. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites that may be linked to our Website. This Privacy Policy does not govern the practices of third parties, including our partners, third party service providers, and/or advertisers, even when those services are branded as or provided on behalf of Terraboost. Terraboost is not responsible for and does not control the security or privacy when you visit those sites. We encourage you to visit the privacy notices governing those sites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

All of our Services, including our Website, are intended for adult audiences, and are not meant to address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). As such, Children under 18 may not use our Website. If you are under 18, do not attempt to register for or use any of our Services, including our Website, and do not provide us any Personal Information about yourself.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has violated this Privacy Policy and provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

“DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS UNDER CALIFORNIA ONLINE PROTECTION ACT

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser. We may track consumers’ online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. As we mentioned elsewhere, you can modify your browser’s settings to change its acceptance of tracking technologies.

Third parties may collect data that relates to you. We cannot control third parties’ responses to do-not-track signals or other such mechanisms. Third parties’ use of data relating to you and responsiveness to do-not-track signals is governed by their respective privacy policies.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, Terraboost may modify this Privacy Policy. Terraboost will notify you of any material changes to its Privacy Policy by posting those changes on this page and updating the Privacy Policy modification date above. We encourage you periodically to check back to this page for any updates.

DIFFICULTY ACCESSING OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Individuals with disabilities who are unable to usefully access our Privacy Policy online may contact us at the above-listed contact information to inquire how they can obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy in another, more easily readable format.

Scroll to Top